The Best to Invest
Top Oregon Money Managers

This month we honor the men and women in the regional investments industry who are outstanding in their performance and service to customers.

We invited financial professionals across the state to nominate their peers in the categories of Personal Investing, Institutional Investing and Research and Strategy. We received a wide range of nominations for individuals from firms of all sizes specializing in everything from retirement and estate planning and high net worth clientele to portfolio management, equity sales and mergers and acquisitions.

We can’t guarantee that everyone on the list is perfect for you, but these professionals come recommended by their peers, and they are all dedicated to their clients’ financial success.

Choosing a financial advisor for your personal or business investments can be a daunting task. Word of mouth always seems to be an excellent source for recommendations, but money is such a personal topic…

The Nominees—Invest with the Best

Personal Investing Nominees

John Abrahamson – Sigma Investment Management

Scott Baines – Strand, Atkinson, Williams & York

Bill Berg – Sigma Investment Management

Dean Dordevic - Ferguson Wellman Capital Management, Inc.

T. Scott Edwards – Phillips & Company Securities, Inc.

Eric Fenton – Fenton, Wangler Financial

Lori Flexer - Ferguson Wellman Capital Management, Inc.

Greg Friedman – Greycourt & Co.

Joseph M. Ferguson – Piper Jaffray, Inc.

Peter Harlin – Waddell & Reed Financial Services

Tige Harris – U.S. Trust Company

Rocky Irinaga – Bank of America Private Bank

Mark J. Kralj - Ferguson Wellman Capital Management, Inc.

Greg Moore – Strand Atkinson Williams & York

Renee Newman – Wells Fargo

Nancy Russell – Wells Fargo

William D. Rutherford – Rutherford Investment Management

Chris Sizemore – Vision Capital Management, Inc.

Stephanie Smith – Wells Fargo

Deborah Thomas – Silver Oak Advisory Group

Rod Wangler – Fenton, Wangler Financial

Mary Ann Ward – Columbia Management Company

Robert Zagunia – Jensen Investment Management

Institutional Investing Nominees

Leonard Applet – Columbia Management Company

Pat Becker Sr. – Becker Capital Management

Tom Gilbertson – Piper Jaffray, Inc.

Gary Hibler – Jensen Investment Management

Kevin Johnson – Quest Investment Management, Inc.

Tina Lee – SmartForest Ventures

Tom Marsico – Columbia Management Company

Janeen McAninch – Becker Capital Management

Robert Millen – Jensen Investment Management

Garth Nisbet – Columbia Management Company

Kevin Robertson – Piper Jaffray, Inc.

Bob Unger – Columbia Management Company

Research and Strategy Nominees

Jennifer Black – Jennifer Black & Associates

Ralph W. Cole IV – Ferguson Wellman Capital Management, Inc.

Arthur Coyne – Arnerich Messina & Associates

Lou Feldman – Hoefer & Arnett, Inc.

Marc F. Fovinci - Ferguson Wellman Capital Management, Inc.

George W. Hosfield – Ferguson Wellman Capital Management, Inc.

Carl Marker – IMS Capital Management

Lantz Stringham – Chinook Capital Management

BrainstormNW - March 2005

Follow Brainstorm NW on Facebook   Follow what is happening with Brainstorm NW through Twitter

Copyright  |   Disclaimer  |   Contact  |   Shopping